Global Gas Market Future Outlook
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Poyry Management Consulting (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 2 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
International Gas markets have experienced a significant change within a year, with prices turning from record lows to record highs. The question is whether there are structural shifts that may sustain higher prices, what caused this change, what are the future risks to the market and what impact might they have. This information is needed to help the UK better understand and manage the UK's net zero transition alongside ensuring energy security of supply in a global energy market and the UK's role within a global just energy transition. This contract is a research project to produce analysis and a report that will benefit BEIS and HMG more widely by increasing the understanding of future gas market risks, enabling BEIS to better prepare for future gas market events and put in place mitigations to protect and prepare UK businesses and consumers. The project will increase the evidence base on gas market risks which will help to structure future BEIS analysis and policy proposals. Tender documents including full details of the requirement and details for how to apply are attached to this notice. For more information please contact internationalclimateandenergy.procurement@beis.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 March 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Global Gas Market Future Outlook.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Global Gas Market Future Outlook, ranked by notice volume.
- 359£215.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
