Awarded contract

George Square Energy Centre - Replacement of Boiler Burners

Details

Value
GBP 319,855.94
Topic
Auxiliary plant for use with boilers
Published
4 March 2022

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh awarded a Contract on behalf (and therefore in the name of) its wholly owned subsidiary, UOE Estates Services Company Limited (Company Number SC165964) for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and set to work of the replacement boiler burners, including a 12 month defects period on the new boiler burners. Lot 1: This procurement was for the supply and installation of replacement boiler burners at the University of Edinburgh’s George Square Energy Centre, Charles Street Lane, Edinburgh, EH8 9AD. The University of Edinburgh awarded a Contract on behalf of (and therefore in the name of) its wholly owned subsidiary, UOE Estates Services Company Limited (Company Number SC165964) for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and set to work of the replacement boiler burners, including a 12 month defects period on the new boiler burners. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42164000 · Auxiliary plant for use with boilers
  • 51130000 · Installation services of steam generators, turbines, compressors and burners
  • 51135100 · Installation services of burners

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.