Torre Station Traffic Signal Upgrade TPL7221
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- Dynniq UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 59,163.7
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Installation of traffic lights
- Published
- 25 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The works comprise of improvements to the existing pedestrian facilities and replacement of the existing traffic signal junction. The signals contractor is expected to decommission and remove the existing Traffic Signals, Controller and all associated cabling and equipment replace them with a new ELV system. New poles, heads controller (including cabinet) and all new wiring are required. New loops will need to be cut into the carriageways and associated cabling and jointing work carried out. The civils works consist of improvements to pedestrian facilities across the junction which include, lengthening of an existing island to accommodate an informal crossing point and the relocation of one the signalised crossing points. These civils works and all other civils works for the signals, including new ducting, chambers and pole housings etc, will be carried out by SWISCo, in advance of the installation of the new traffic signals. Additional information: Full Access to Documents In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2022
- Completed: Award published25 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 June 2022
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45316212 · Installation of traffic lights
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Torre Station Traffic Signal Upgrade TPL7221.
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Torre Station Traffic Signal Upgrade TPL7221, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
