Request for Proposals for Content Creation and Delivery of Training Services as part of the SME Productivity Scheme
Details
- Value
- EUR 750,000
- Topic
- Training programme services
- Published
- 23 February 2022
- Submission
- 23 March 2022
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
The purpose of this RFT is to appoint one or more training providers who will develop and deliver interventions designed to improve the productivity of Irish SME Owner/Managers and their organisations. The successful tenderers will assist SFA to deliver the Scheme through till 31st December 2023, (subject to all performance and funding criteria as outlined) and is subject to funding approval by Skillnet Ireland. Lot 1: PEOPLE The Scheme is centred around 32 x competencies linked to SME Productivity identified as a result of industry research and consultation. Collectively these form the overall Scheme Competency Framework (detailed in APPENDIX 2). This framework provides the basis of the initial SME Owner/Manager self-assessment, the required learning and development initiatives, and the measures of success in improving overall SME productivity. These 32 x competencies have been grouped into Four Thematic Pillars as outlined below. Each of these pillars has a number of broad aims/target areas to help SMEs improve productivity: 1. People • Leadership • Strategy • Innovation & Creativity • Skills for the Digital Transformation Age 2. Finance and Growth • Financial Literacy • Intermediate/ Advanced Analytical & Decision-Making Skills • Preparing Tender Responses • Accessing Finance 3. Digitalisation & Automation • Digital Literacy • New technologies and impact for SMEs • Tech Threats • Automation 4. Business Processes • Efficient Business Processes • Improving team productivity • Lean • ISO 9001/2015 • Pathways to other standards Lot 2: FINANCE AND GROWTH The Scheme is centred around 32 x competencies linked to SME Productivity identified as a result of industry research and consultation. Collectively these form the overall Scheme Competency Framework (detailed in APPENDIX 2). This framework provides the basis of the initial SME Owner/Manager self-assessment, the required learning and development initiatives, and the measures of success in improving overall SME productivity. These 32 x competencies have been grouped into Four Thematic Pillars as outlined below. Each of these pillars has a number of broad aims/target areas to help SMEs improve productivity: 1. People • Leadership • Strategy • Innovation & Creativity • Skills for the Digital Transformation Age 2. Finance and Growth • Financial Literacy • Intermediate/ Advanced Analytical & Decision-Making Skills • Preparing Tender Responses • Accessing Finance 3. Digitalisation & Automation • Digital Literacy • New technologies and impact for SMEs • Tech Threats • Automation 4. Business Processes • Efficient Business Processes • Improving team productivity • Lean • ISO 9001/2015 • Pathways to other standards Lot 3: DIGITALISATION AND AUTOMATION The Scheme is centred around 32 x competencies linked to SME Productivity identified as a result of industry research and consultation. Collectively these form the overall Scheme Competency Framework (detailed in APPENDIX 2). This framework provides the basis of the initial SME Owner/Manager self-assessment, the required learning and development initiatives, and the measures of success in improving overall SME productivity. These 32 x competencies have been grouped into Four Thematic Pillars as outlined below. Each of these pillars has a number of broad aims/target areas to help SMEs improve productivity: 1. People • Leadership • Strategy • Innovation & Creativity • Skills for the Digital Transformation Age 2. Finance and Growth • Financial Literacy • Intermediate/ Advanced Analytical & Decision-Making Skills • Preparing Tender Responses • Accessing Finance 3. Digitalisation & Automation • Digital Literacy • New technologies and impact for SMEs • Tech Threats • Automation 4. Business Processes • Efficient Business Processes • Improving team productivity • Lean • ISO 9001/2015 • Pathways to other standards Lot 4: BUSINESS PROCESSES The Scheme is centred around 32 x competencies linked to SME Productivity identified as a result of industry research and consultation. Collectively these form the overall Scheme Competency Framework (detailed in APPENDIX 2). This framework provides the basis of the initial SME Owner/Manager self-assessment, the required learning and development initiatives, and the measures of success in improving overall SME productivity. These 32 x competencies have been grouped into Four Thematic Pillars as outlined below. Each of these pillars has a number of broad aims/target areas to help SMEs improve productivity: 1. People • Leadership • Strategy • Innovation & Creativity • Skills for the Digital Transformation Age 2. Finance and Growth • Financial Literacy • Intermediate/ Advanced Analytical & Decision-Making Skills • Preparing Tender Responses • Accessing Finance 3. Digitalisation & Automation • Digital Literacy • New technologies and impact for SMEs • Tech Threats • Automation 4. Business Processes • Efficient Business Processes • Improving team productivity • Lean • ISO 9001/2015 • Pathways to other standards
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2022
About the buyer
Small Firms Association/Ibec is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80521000 · Training programme services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@small-firms-association-ibec.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@small-firms-association-ibec.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@small-firms-association-ibec.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@small-firms-association-ibec.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@small-firms-association-ibec.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@small-firms-association-ibec.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Proposals for Content Creation and Delivery of Training Services as part of the SME Productivity Scheme.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Proposals for Content Creation and Delivery of Training Services as part of the SME Productivity Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
