Nant-y-Caws Landfill Site Phase 1 Leachate Effluent Treatment Plant Operation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ExCAL Limited
- Value
- GBP 337,443
- Topic
- Water-treatment work
- Published
- 25 February 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
** THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CONTRACT OPPORTUNITY ** Carmarthenshire County Council is responsible for the safe treatment and disposal of leachate arising from a closed landfill site at Nant-y-Caws, Carmarthen, UK. The leachate is currently treated via a biological treatment plant prior to discharge to a local river under a Natural Resources Wales issued Permit. The treatment plant consists of a MBBR (Mobile Bed Biological Reactor) and SAF (Submerged Aerated Filter) that successively treats the leachate to enable consented discharge to the river. The Council invited tenders for the operation and maintenance of the plant with suitably qualified and technically competent personnel. The site location and address is: Nant-y-Caws Landfill Site Phase 1 Nant-y-Caws Carmarthen SA32 8BG Contract Period: 01/02/2022 to 31/01/2025 with an extension option of up to a further 12 months. Lot 1: The duration of the current Contract, which was due to expire on 31/01/2026, has been extended by 10 months to enable the full installation of a new denitrification reed bed to reduce nitrate levels and completion of a reed bed permit variation application to Natural Resources Wales.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 January 2022
- Completed: Award published25 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 65120000 · Operation of a water-purification plant
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
- 90730000 · Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation
- 90732000 · Services related to soil pollution
- 90733000 · Services related to water pollution
- 90740000 · Pollutants tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Nant-y-Caws Landfill Site Phase 1 Leachate Effluent Treatment Plant Operation.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Carmarthenshire County Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
