Awarded contract

Joint Community Equipment Service

Details

Supplier(s)
NRS Healthcare
Value
GBP 1,740,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 February 2022

Tender description

Torbay Council (Council), in partnership with NHS Devon Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), commission a Joint Community Equipment Service (JCES), providing simple and complex aids for daily living, along with minor adaptations for people with health and social care needs living in Torbay (or who are registered with a Torbay GP). Lot 1: The main purpose of the Service is to provide equipment on loan to people living in the community enabling them to do tasks they would otherwise be unable to do or to provide support to a Carer to enable on-going care in their home environment. Equipment covers a broad spectrum of provision such as single to multiple; simple to complex; low-cost to high-cost and is determined by continually changing needs of Service Users. The flexibility of the Service will enable Service Users to live either independently or with the aid of Carers and/or community services, NHS and Social Service assistance. There is a wide range of community equipment required to meet therapeutic, rehabilitation, mobility, independence and communication needs. Any member of the community may need to use equipment for a short period of time, recuperating from an operation for example; others for an indefinite period. Equipment Users of all age groups who suffer from a disability and the provision of efficient and integrated community equipment provision will therefore make a great deal of impact in the following areas: a) Prevention: the Service has a significant contribution to make in terms of preventing admissions to Hospital or Care Homes; preventing delayed transfers of care; preventing or delaying deterioration in health, and preventing ill health, i.e. pressure sores etc.; b) Independence: the right equipment can help people maintain their independence by allowing them to continue to carry out everyday tasks such as toileting, bathing, feeding and drinking. Equipment can also help with mobility; c) Caring: equipment can enable care and nursing needs to be attended to in a community setting by either paid or family Carers. Equipment can keep the Carer safe when moving and handling is required preventing injury to the Carer and reducing the need for a home care package. The CES works alongside the provision of Simple Aids for Daily Living (SADL), which is a retail model. Complex Aids for Daily Living (CADL) in Torbay has more medical elements than CADL in some local authority areas.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

245 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Joint Community Equipment Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Joint Community Equipment Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torbay Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.