Internal Furnishings at TCM House, Hayes
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Domestic furniture
- Published
- 24 February 2022
- Submission
- 2 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon is looking for a quote to furnish a new build 28 unit hostel due to complete at the end of March this year. The hostel is designed as a range of 1, 2 & 3 bed self-contained apartments for short life family accommodation but smaller than standard new build residential units. We are looking for attractive but durable furniture rather than high fashion or top of the range show house furnishing. For flexibility in the number of residents that can be accommodated please quote for a robust sofa bed rather than a sofa. Some of the units may not be large enough to accommodate all the suggested furnishing show below and for example on the 2nd bedroom it may only be possible to include 1 single bed, I have attached the plans to assist you in determining the best layouts etc. Windows Blinds to be supplied and fitted throughout the building Living room Sofa bed Easy chair Coffee table Small table & chairs Bedrooms All beds to be supplied with duvets, pillows, mattress covers sheets and duvet covers. Bed 1 Double or twin beds Wardrobe Chest of drawers Bed 2 2 x single beds Wardrobe Chest of drawers Kitchen Kettle Toaster Microwave Saucepan set Frying pan Cutlery Crockery Basic utensils - tin opener etc In addition to the flats we will require the office to be furnished details to follow and notice boards fitted in the reception area and on each floor. Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is not seeking expressions of interest in this project but has instead invited all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39140000 · Domestic furniture
- 39141000 · Kitchen furniture and equipment
- 39143000 · Bedroom, dining room and living-room furniture
- 39143300 · Living-room furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Internal Furnishings at TCM House, Hayes.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
