Awarded contract

Golden Mile Centre - Development Opportunity

Details

Value
GBP 2,300,000
Duration
40 years
Topic
Entertainment services
Published
23 February 2022

Tender description

Blackpool Council wishes to invite proposals for the development of the Golden Mile Centre, the Promenade,Blackpool. Participants with an extensive track-record of operating world class (by which the Council means an attraction or brand widely recognised both inside and outside the UK ) branded family orientated visitor attractions known for their high quality and widespread appeal are required to submit proposals to Blackpool Council for the proposed future use of the Golden Mile Centre. Proposals must include potential redevelopment of the building, along with the ongoing proposals for operation of the developed facility..

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 November 2061

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92300000 · Entertainment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Golden Mile Centre - Development Opportunity.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Golden Mile Centre - Development Opportunity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.