Community Based Wellbeing Specialist Dementia Services (Lots 7-12)
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 25 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Kent County Council (KCC) are commissioning Community Based Wellbeing services that are designed to promote wellbeing for older people (aged 55+), adults with physical disabilities, adults with sensory impairments, and people with dementia. This procurement process will procure the following Contract Lots: Lot 7 - Post Diagnostic Specialist Support in the Community for People with Dementia and their Families in West Kent Lot 8 - Post Diagnostic Post Diagnostic Specialist Support in the Community for People with Dementia and their Families in East Kent Lot 9 - Post Diagnostic Specialist Support in the Community for People with Dementia and their Families in North Kent Lot 10 - Dementia Coordinator Service in West Kent Lot 11 - Dementia Coordinator Service in East Kent Lot 12 - Dementia Coordinator Service in North Kent (including Medway) The Contracts awarded for Lots 7, 8 and 9 will commence on 1st April 2022 and will run for a period of 3 years (expiring 31st March 2025), with the option for two extensions of up to one year each at the discretion of the Council, unless terminated in accordance with the published Conditions of Contract. The Contracts awarded for Lots 10, 11 and 12 are being procured by KCC on behalf of Kent & Medway CCG and will commence on 1st April 2022 and will run for a period of 2 years (expiring 31st March 2024), unless terminated in accordance with the published Conditions of Contract. Currently, Lot 9 does not cover the Medway council geographical area. The contract may be varied in the future to include the provision of a Post Diagnostic Specialist Support in the Community for People with Dementia and their Families in this area. Further information on the breakdown of Lots and Services can be found within the Invitation to Tender Documents. Selection Questionnaire responses must be submitted via the Kent Business Portal by 12 noon on the 27th August 2021. Questions and Communication Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the Messages facility.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Based Wellbeing Specialist Dementia Services (Lots 7-12).
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Community Based Wellbeing Specialist Dementia Services (Lots 7-12), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
