Awarded contract

Cardiac Patient Database Licenses and Support Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Cardiobase Ltd
Value
GBP 185,330.6
Topic
Database systems
Published
24 February 2022

Tender description

The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board who require a licenses and support services for a Cardiac Patient Database within the paediatric cardiac units and the adult congenital services in NHS South and West Wales. Lot 1: The paediatric cardiac and adult congenital services for South and West Wales run an electronic database known as Cardiobase. The programme is supplied by a company called Cardiobase who initially designed and installed the original database in 1992. The database is linked in with the All Wales NWIS team that produce an interface that will permit all patient reports and able to link in with the Welsh. Clinical Portal to access the records. This system allows all paediatric cardiac and adult congenital letters and reports to be visible and all authorised clinicians across Wales have access. The contract is for the licenses to support this database and the ongoing support and works for this database.. This VEAT gives 10 days notice of award. Cardiff and Vale Health Board will award this contract on the 11th March. If you would like to discuss this contract please contact us through sell2wales before this date

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48610000 · Database systems
  • 72212600 · Database and operating software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Cardiac Patient Database Licenses and Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.