Bystander Educational Training for Warrington
Details
- Value
- GBP 84,372
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 21 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice Recently the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) has successfully secured funding under Safer Streets 3 to deliver interventions in Warrington to prevent Violence Against Women and Girls. As such the PCC is hoping to attract a well-respected provider in this field who has significant experience around Violence Against Women and Girls (in particular sexual violence) to deliver innovative Bystander Educational inputs in the Warrington area. There are two elements to this programme. Firstly the development of bespoke and age appropriate bystander educational inputs to every pupil in each of the 20 high schools in Warrington. Secondly the development of bespoke bystander training to assist and support those individuals working in and around the Night Time Economy of Warrington Town Centre. Both aspects of training will be focused on changing attitudes and beliefs, promoting awareness and practical things that can be undertaken to keep safe. A single supplier will be selected through this process to deliver both elements. There are significant time pressures around the delivery of these projects which is linked to the funding that are beyond our control as such it is anticipated that any bidders will have products in existence that are easily adapted for this work or such levels of experience that allows those products to be developed very quickly. Much of the work is for delivery by 31st Jan 2022 but elements extend to 14th March 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 December 2021
- Completed: Award published21 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
- 80330000 · Safety education services
- 80340000 · Special education services
- 80420000 · E-learning services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-cheshire.gov |
182 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bystander Educational Training for Warrington.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Bystander Educational Training for Warrington, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
