BBC 0222- Heat Networks Feasibility Study
Details
- Topic
- District heating
- Published
- 21 February 2022
- Submission
- 21 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Broxbourne Council has received funding from the HNDU to commission a Heat Networks feasibility study. This work will include both upfront strategic mapping and master planning to review opportunities across the Borough for Heat Delivery Networks followed by a detailed feasibility study looking at the options identified. Although this exercise will cover the whole of the Borough potential sites have been identified which are part of the planned major developments within the Borough. The study is expected to start in April 2022 with completion August 2022 . A separate Project Manager will be appointed to oversee this piece of work to ensure an understanding of any overlaps and to support the Council. Further details regarding this opportunity can be found in the tender documents available for download from Supply Hertfordshire, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire, the Council's electronic tendering portal. The deadline for tender submissions is noon on Monday 21 March 2022 and the deadline for queries relating to this project is Monday 7th March 2022, all queries should be submitted via the tendering portal. Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2022
About the buyer
Broxbourne Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09323000 · District heating
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 79314000 · Feasibility study
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxbourne-borough-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BBC 0222- Heat Networks Feasibility Study.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
Related topics
Topics related to BBC 0222- Heat Networks Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Broxbourne Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
