AMCV 303 - 2 Carers in a Car
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Care of Excellence Ltd, Radis Community Care Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,300,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice for 2 Carers in a Car. The scheme requires two carers and one vehicle who can travel to any household within the allocated area to provide support between 10pm and 6.30am. The service is required 7 days per week for the following areas: Lot 1 - Oswestry and surrounding area Lot 2 - Market Drayton and surrounding area Lot 3 - Ludlow and surrounding area Lot 4 - Shrewsbury and surrounding area Lot 5 - Shrewsbury and surrounding area CCG fast track The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years commencing on the 12th May 2022 with the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months (5 years in total).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 May 2022
- Next: Contract expiry date11 May 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AMCV 303 - 2 Carers in a Car.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
