All Wales Womens Health Obs & Gynae Consumables
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 109,489
- Topic
- Other gynaecologicals
- Published
- 25 February 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 for Womens Health Obs & Gynae Consumables expires on 28th February 2022. We have received approval to commence a tender to renew the Framework Agreement for which a Contract Notice is due to be published during March 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply with the current providers until the tender process is concluded. The anticipated award date of the new Framework Agreement is 1st August 2022. Therefore, this VEAT notice will be to cover the period 1st March 2022 to 31st July 2022 Lot 1: Single Use Vaginal Speculum, plastic, with & without lock NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Single Use Vaginal Speculum, plastic, with & without lock in a range of sizes with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 2: Single Use Vaginal Speculum, stainless steel, cusco style with lock NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Single Use Vaginal Speculum, stainless steel, Cusco style with lock in a range of sizes with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 3: Single Use Sims style Vaginal Speculum NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Single Use Sims style Vaginal Speculum in a range of sizes with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 4: Single Use Plastic Vaginal speculum with illumination system NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Single Use Plastic Vaginal Speculum with illumination system with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 5: Single Use Plastic Vaginal Speculum with Smoke extractor NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Single Use Plastic Vaginal Speculum with Smoke extractor with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 6: Single Use Plastic Supporting Wall Vaginal Speculum NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Single Use Plastic Supporting Wall Vaginal Speculum with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 7: Single Use Plastic Cervical Dilator NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Single Use Plastic Cervical Dilator with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 8: Single Use Uterine Sound NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Single Use Uterine Sound with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 9: Vaginal Pessary, Single Use, Ring NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Vaginal Pessary, Single Use, Ring in a range of sizes with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 10: Vaginal Pessary, Single Use, Shelf NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Vaginal Pessary, Single Use, Shelf in a range of sizes with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 11: Vaginal Pessary (malleable) NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Vaginal Pessary (Malleable) in a range of sizes with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 12: Vaginal Pessary, silicone, range of types, re-usable same patient NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Vaginal Pessary, Silicone, re-usable same patient, range of types e.g., Cube, Gellhorn, Oval, Donut, Dish etc , various sizes with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 13: Thread Retriever NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Thread Retriever (for IUD) with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 14: Endometrial Sampler NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Endometrial Sampler with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 15: Amniotic Hook NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership’s (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February 2022. In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Amniotic Hook with the current provider until the tender process is concluded Lot 16: Umbilical Cord Clamp NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership's (NWSSP) current Framework Agreement AW31998 expires on 28th February, In the interim NWSSP intends to maintain supply of Umbilical Cord Clamp with the current provider until the tender process is concluded
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 February 2022
- Completed: Award published25 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33641200 · Other gynaecologicals
- 85111300 · Gynaecological hospital services
- 85121210 · Gyneacologic or obstetric services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to All Wales Womens Health Obs & Gynae Consumables.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
