WSCC DR - Highways Design and Ancillary Consultancy Services Term Contract - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WSP UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 66,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- Published
- 16 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A contract for the provision of Design and Ancillary Consultancy Services Term Contract, as further described in Schedule No. 3 (The Scope) is being tendered by West Sussex County Council (WSCC) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) Design consultancy services and other ancillary services to support a number of Authority work streams. Occasionally by exception the Consultant may need to support the Client Support Services delivery by providing the following services: o Cost Management (Quantity Surveying) Services o Cost estimating and cash flow forecasting o Benchmarking o Value Engineering o Risk management o Procurement Support o Project management and Construction Supervision o Work delivery and non-performance audits o Planning Support (Optional) The resulting Term contract will also be available to the following Partner Organisations: Services will be undertaken within the administrative boundaries of West Sussex County Council which is one of the existing SE7 Alliance members, but it may extend into other parts of the SE7 Member group boundaries, if they choose to use the Term Contract, however they will be allowed to join the Term Contract on a first come basis, up to the point of the maximum value on the Find a Tender notice. For the sake of clarity, the existing local authority members are: 1. West Sussex County Council (including District and Borough Councils) 2. Surrey County Council 3. East Sussex County Council 4. Kent County Council 5. Brighton & Hove City Council 6. Medway Council 7. Hampshire County Council Those who have currently expressed an interest in joining are members 1, 3 and 7. Also the South Downs National Parks Authority and the WSCC District and Borough Councils.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 May 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 May 2026
About the buyer
West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-sussex-county-council.gov |
64 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WSCC DR - Highways Design and Ancillary Consultancy Services Term Contract - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to WSCC DR - Highways Design and Ancillary Consultancy Services Term Contract - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
