Trees and Tree Planting Kits for Thanet Area
Details
- Published
- 17 February 2022
- Submission
- 24 February 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>We require 42 standard trees and tree planting kits to be delivered by Monday 14th March 2022. It is important that these are delivered in a timely fashion as we have a community tree planting day for the Queen Green Canopy on 16th March 2022. These will need to be delivered to Thanet District Council, Dane Park Depot, Park Crescent Road, Margate, Kent. CT9 1RN</p> <p> </p> <p>A further 58 standard trees and tree planting kits are needed for the end of September 2022. We specify trees through nurseries or suppliers that adhere to national standards such as the Plant Health Management Standard or Plant Healthy Certification. See Appendix A for the full specification including the list of species required.</p> <p> </p> <p>The contract has two delivery dates to be met over a duration of 7 months. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon Tuesday 1st March 2022 giving 13 days for the first 42 trees and tree planting kits to be delivered by the 14th March 2022 and will finish when the further 58 standards with trees and tree planting kits are delivered at the end of September.</p> <p> </p> <p>Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.</p> <p> </p> <p>The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document.</p> <p> </p> <p>Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Tuesday 22nd February 2022.</p> <p> </p> <p>Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Thursday 24th February 2022.</p> Keywords: Standard trees, native trees, tree planting kits
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2022
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Trees and Tree Planting Kits for Thanet Area, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
