Awarded contract

Provision of Specialised Reporting for Heart and Lung Checks Framework

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
15 February 2022

Tender description

It is the intention that this Framework will help to facilitate and enable publicly funded organisations to secure cost-effective value for money for Specialised Reporting for Heart and lung Checks. This framework has been issued to support the NHS and will encompass reporting for the 10 pilot programs currently being run by NHS England, additionally other Beneficiaries service requirements outside of the pilot is also encompassed. The screening services for this framework is specialised, the standard and type of personnel needed is over and above the standard Teleradiology reporting. Bidders will also have the opportunity to apply to join the Framework Agreement on an annual basis. It is anticipated that applications will be accepted on the following dates: November 2022 – For commencement of contract February 2023 November 2023 – For commencement of contract February 2024 November 2024 – For commencement of contract February 2025 (dependent on extension of Framework Agreement) The process to be followed is reflective of the flexibility available against the Light Touch Regime and against which the procurement is being run. Lot 1: The services captured under this Framework will be suitable for use across the diverse portfolio of organisations making up the NHS landscape and other publicly funded organisations and/or public funded service provision. The aim of this framework is to provide a suite of easily accessible, value for money, services, with a compliant route to market for Contracting Authorities (named as Beneficiaries) against the Lung & Heart Specialised Reporting Framework. Services offered under this Framework will meet the highest industry standards and support Contracting Authorities with the current and future day-to-day activities in respect of the requirements for the Provision of Specialised Reporting for Heart and lung Checks Framework. The services will offer a cost effective, value for money solution, utilising suitably qualified and skilled personnel to deliver radiology reporting, image interpretation, and support services to Contracting Authorities to facilitate their requirements in terms of increasing capacity and/or hit both short term and long-term Service targets.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Specialised Reporting for Heart and Lung Checks Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Specialised Reporting for Heart and Lung Checks Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.