Closed tender

Provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers to the University of Chester

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
14 February 2022
Submission
17 March 2022

Tender description

The University of Chester was seeking tenders through the 2 Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the Provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers. The University of Chester needed to ensure it is compliant with legislation and most importantly had assurance on the continual and reliable operation of its equipment, for the protection of its staff, students, tenants and other personnel. The University therefore required Service Providers to supply the following maintenance services for its Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers, in 2 Tender Lots (as detailed below): • Proactive Planned Maintenance Service Visit services - proactive planned inspection, testing and maintenance (Lot 1 and Lot 2) • Minor Repair or Replacement - services undertaken at the time of but in addition to the Proactive Planned Maintenance Service Visit services (Lot 1 and Lot 2) • Emergency Reactive Response - 24/7/365 emergency call outs for fault diagnosis and repair of Fire Alarm Systems (Lot 1 only) The University was seeking to award contracts for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works for a period of 3 years, with a review after each year and an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months. Tenderers should note that not all systems / items of equipment would need a Proactive Planned Maintenance Service Visit immediately at the start of the contract, so it may be some months before works would commence. A schedule of works was set out in the documents: o Document 2.2 - Pricing Schedule, Asset Register & SOR - LOT 1 - Fire Alarm o Document 2.3 - Pricing Schedule, Asset Register & SOR - LOT 2 - Fire Extinguishers The range of fire systems / items of equipment was divided into two lots and tenderers were invited to bid for one or both lots. The procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester. This opportunity was also been published on Find a Tender Service. Please note the values in this award notice are rounded up. This notice was amended on 15th March 2022 following a request from a tenderer to extend the Selection Stage return date by 24 hours to 10:00 am on 17th March 2022. The FTS notice amendment was published prior to this amended notice being published. Additional information: Please note that where you may have previously registered with In-Tend, it will be necessary for you to ensure that your registration does include being registered to see opportunities for University of Chester. Registration for this site is free for suppliers. There is also Help/Guidance on how to use the supplier site on the 'Help' section at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester/aspx/Help

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 March 2022

About the buyer

University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
  • 38431200 · Smoke-detection apparatus
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers to the University of Chester.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers to the University of Chester, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.