Provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers to the University of Chester
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 14 February 2022
- Submission
- 16 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders through the 2 Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the Provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers.The University of Chester needed to ensure it is compliant with legislation and most importantly has assurance on the continual and reliable operation of its equipment, for the protection of its staff, students, tenants and other personnel. The University therefore required Service Providers to supply the following maintenance services for its Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers, in 2 Tender Lots.• Planned Maintenance• Minor Repair or Replacement• Emergency Reactive ResponsePlease note the values in this notice are rounded up. The FTS Contract Notice for this tender was 2022/S 000-004188 and an Amendment Notice was published 2022/S 000-007032. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Fire Alarm Systems Maintenance Fire Alarm Systems Maintenance Lot 2: Lot 2 – Fire Extinguisher Maintenance Fire Extinguisher Maintenance Lot 1: Lot 1 – Fire Alarm Systems Maintenance Fire Alarm Systems Maintenance Lot 2: Lot 2 – Fire Extinguisher Maintenance Fire Extinguisher Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2022
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers to the University of Chester.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Maintenance Services for Fire Alarm Systems and Fire Extinguishers to the University of Chester, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
