Awarded contract

Provision of independent mobility assessment service for blue badge applications

Details

Value
GBP 193,875
Duration
5 years
Topic
Devices for the disabled
Published
17 February 2022

Tender description

The aim of the Blue Badge Scheme is to help disabled people with severe mobility or cognitive (visible or non-visible (hidden) disabilities to access goods and services, by allowing them to park close to their destination. The scheme is open to eligible people with a disability irrespective of whether they are travelling as a driver or as a passenger. The scheme provides a national range of on-street parking concessions to Blue Badge holders. It allows them to park without charge or time limit in otherwise restricted on-street parking environments, and allows them to park on yellow lines for up to 3 hours, unless a loading ban is in place. Local authorities are responsible for the day-to-day administration and enforcement of the scheme. They are responsible for determining and implementing administrative, assessment and enforcement procedures which they believe are in accordance with the governing legislation. Southend Borough Council (SBC) have an independent mobility assessment contract in place until the end of February 2022 with the aim of providing robust, quality outcomes for citizens and now wish to tender for a 3-year contract starting from 1st March 2022 with two options to extend for a further 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of independent mobility assessment service for blue badge applications.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of independent mobility assessment service for blue badge applications, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.