P0900 - Vulnerable Adults Support for Disabilities and Mental Health Services
Details
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 14 February 2022
- Submission
- 22 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish Contracts for the provision of vulnerable adult support for disabilities and mental health universal, targeted and accommodation support. The services will be procured as set out in the following Lots with sub lots for Lots 1 and 2 listed below: Lot 1 - Adults with Learning Disabilities (Aged 18yrs and over) 1.1 - Lead Worker 1.2 - Supported accommodation Lot 2 - Adults with Mental Health Support Need (Aged 18yrs and over) 2.1 - Lead Worker 2.2 - Supported accommodation Lot 3 - Adults with Physical/Sensory Disabilities (Aged 18yrs and over) 3.1 - Lead Worker There is a requirement to provide the following services: Lead Worker Services Lead Worker Services will provide face to face support and access to relevant services for people with learning disabilities, physical or sensory disabilities and people with mental health support needs alongside advice and information and sign posting and support to access the relevant services. The services will operate in three ways: o Offer advice, information and guidance. o Offer short term, intensive support interventions to assist a citizen to regain their independence and connect to local resources and support networks. o The Lead Workers will also provide a longer term on - going engagement to enable citizens to continue living independently within their own homes, support duration and intensity will be dependent upon the individual support need requirements and reviewed on a regular basis. Supported Accommodations Support delivery through community based supported accommodation for people with learning disabilities and mental health support needs. This type of provision bridges the gap for people whose support needs fall between living within their own homes and the thresholds for statutory care such as supported living or registered care homes. For some, this provision may be part of their step - down journey into their own tenancy and for others it may be longer term, with flexible levels of support delivery. The contract will be for an initial period of five years, 1st July 2022 to 30th June 2027 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. There is an opportunity for successful bidders to provide additional support, for specific cohorts of clients, directly related to training and employment assignments. This additional service is match funded via the European Social Funded PURE Project. You will be asked if you are interested in providing the PURE Project service and, if you are, to submit information for assessment. Your decision to on provision for the PURE Project service will not influence any assessments or decisions made in relation to the evaluation of bids submitted as part of this Invitation to Tender. Where successful bidders have declared an interest in delivering the European Social Fund (ESF) match funded PURE Projec... Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : Pure ESF Funding Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 March 2022
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
275 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0900 - Vulnerable Adults Support for Disabilities and Mental Health Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
