NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Clinical Commissioning Groups Spirometry Services
Details
- Buyer
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 16 February 2022
- Submission
- 2 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Procurement Unit are issuing this Prior Information Notice on behalf of the six Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent CCGs who are seeking engagement with potential providers, sub-contractors and the market in general in relation to the provision of Spirometry services in Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent. The six Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent CCGs are conducting this initial engagement exercise to establish potential interest, as well as gauging the capacity and readiness of providers to deliver spirometry services - with the specific aim of reducing and managing a backlog of patient need, directly resultant from the COVID-19 pandemic. Potentially interested parties are invited to feedback their comments with regard to their capacity, readiness (specifically providers' compliance with Association for Respiratory Technology and Physiology (ARTP) standards, registration and equipment) and interest in delivering these services across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent. It should be noted that the CCGs do not guarantee to consider or adopt any of the proposals put forward by the market. Please refer to the attached document for further information. Candidates wishing to participate must register at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk and respond via ITT 872 by 12:00 hours on Wednesday 2nd March 2022. Additional information: At this stage this is an engagement exercise only and not a call for competition. Should this service be subject to a procurement, it will be advertised separately. This engagement exercise will be operated via electronic means using the internet. Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this exercise on behalf of the Commissioners. Details will be made available via documentation and information released on the Midlands and Lancashire CSU portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk Candidates wishing to participate must register at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk Candidates already registered will not need to re-register. This contract is for clinical services which are light touch regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the regulations. Right to Cancel: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to discontinue the process at any time, which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts. This is not a call for tenders and the Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept any tender received, and reserves the right to award a contract in part, or to call for tenders should as considers necessary. All dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change these. Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published16 February 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Clinical Commissioning Groups Spirometry Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Clinical Commissioning Groups Spirometry Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 742£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 88£153.2m
- 80£504.9m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
