Awarded contract

NHS Health Checks Service

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
Health services
Published
15 February 2022

Tender description

Wakefield Council is seeking a service provider to delivery a health Checks Service. KEY SERVICE OUTCOMES The Provider must deliver the following outcomes to improve access to the NHS Health Checks programme for Wakefield District: * Identification of the eligible population and % Target Population, and offer an NHS Health Check; * Completion of an NHS Health Check for those who accept the offer; * High quality and timely lifestyle advice to all who receive an NHS Health Check; and * Appropriate follow up for all if CVD risk is assessed as 20% and greater. The Provider will be expected to complete a number of health checks in an annual period, which represents a fixed rate of £25 per NHS Health Check. The Provider will be expected to make arrangements for everyone eligible aged 40 to 74 to be offered an NHS Health Check once in every five years while they remain eligible. Lot 1: The Authority is conducting this procurement process under the “Light Touch” regime of Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) (the “PCR 2015”). This procurement exercise will therefore be run in accordance with the PCR 2015 as they apply to “Light Touch” services. The Authority is following a process similar to the Open Procedure under the Regulation 27 of the PCR 2015. Additional information: It is the view of the Contracting Authority that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) will not apply. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://yortender.eu-supply.com - Reference: 46602

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Health Checks Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Health Checks Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.