Expired contract

Hospital based In-Patient Detox Service for London

Details

Value
GBP 1,950,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 February 2022

Tender description

**PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS AN AWARDED CONTRACT NOTICE AND THIS OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED** The City of London invited tenders to commission an organisation with relevant experience to provide a hospital-based inpatient detoxification and stabilisation (IPD) service for drugs and alcohol as part of a pan-London response to increasing inpatient detoxification capacity for substance misusers with co-morbid physical and mental health needs. The service will make a critical contribution to the wider strategic intention to reduce drug and alcohol related offending and reduce harm linked to substance misuse. The vision is to commission a high-quality, outcomes-focused service which offers safe, psychologically informed and person-centred, interventions which are evidence-based and represent good value for money. The service will seek to maximise positive treatment outcomes, as well as improve the health, wellbeing and life chances of alcohol and drug dependent service users who require inpatient detoxification. The aims of the service are to: - To deliver an integrated IPD care pathway underpinned by a shared understanding of the recovery principles applicable to all commissioned drug and alcohol treatment services across London boroughs - To provide a multi-disciplinary partnership between pan-London local authorities, community substance misuse teams, housing and social care, and tertiary care in order to provide a holistic inpatient detoxification service - To collaborate with the provision of local authority services aligning with presenting needs aiming to maximise positive treatment outcomes - To prioritise those who have additional physical and mental health needs - To place service users at the centre of delivering holistic care, promoting health, well-being and life chances - To raise the aspirations of service users and lower barriers to care to strengthen engagement with treatment by building trust and understanding in the service provided The duration of the contract is one (1) year, with the option to extend for a further six (6) months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2022

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hospital based In-Patient Detox Service for London.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hospital based In-Patient Detox Service for London, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.