Heavy Equipment Transporter Interim Capability Solution
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 70,000,000
- Topic
- Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
- Published
- 14 February 2022
- Submission
- 9 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This amendment is to update and confirm the procedure which the HET ICS requirement is being tendered against. When the Contract Notice (CN) was released on 14th February 2022 at IV.1.1 (type of procedure) it stated ‘Restricted Procedure’. This amendment is to clarify and confirm that the HET ICS requirement is being tendered against the Negotiated Procedure of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (2011). This amendment does not impact the activity undertaken thus far for HET ICS. Lot 1: The HET ICS Requirement: 6. The Authority is seeking potential providers who have the experience, capacity, and capability to deliver the HET ICS by the 6th July 2024. The HET ICS must provide a trialed and tested fleet of militarised HET trains which can safely move a variety of heavy logistics loads, Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFV) and the Main Battle Tank (MBT) in peacetime, on training exercises, during the transition to war and in war fighting scenarios. The HET is a key logistical vehicle for Defence and is further utilised in the global movement of various cargos across a number of tactical and operational scenarios. 7. The requirement requires the potential provider to deliver a manning structure that embraces the Army’s concept of Whole Force Approach (WfA) with the capability being delivered by an integrated combination of regular, reserve (both Regular Reserve and Sponsored Reserves (SR)), civilian & industry resources. 8. In particular reference to the SR requirement, potential providers are to provide: a. 85 SRs in the following professions: i. 68 x Driver Tank Transporter Operators (DTTO) ii. 9 x Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineering (REME) Maintainers iii. 8 x SR float. 9. The HET fleet is based at the following locations in the numbers shown below but can be flexed between those locations to meet operational demands, but will not exceed the total availability requirement: a. Up to 40 trains at Bulford b. Up to 40 trains at Catterick c. Up to 6 trains in Germany d. Up to 7 trains on Operations. 10. To deliver the HET ICS, the potential provider is to provide a managed service to meet the Army’s availability requirements of: a. 89 HET Tractors, b. 86 HET Trailers and c. 3 recovery systems. d. To Note: i. regarding points 10. a-c, there is an existing HET fleet currently providing the capability. The Authority does not intend to procure this fleet and offer it as Government Furnished Equipment (GFE) to fulfil the HET ICS requirement. ii. The potential provider may also have to provide Heavy HET trailers as part of the HET ICS. e. 85 SRs (Operators and Maintainers) as detailed in paragraph 8. f. An integrated logistics support service including fleet management, inventory management, supply chain management, servicing, maintenance, regeneration services and repair and inspection of a fleet of military vehicles. g. Supporting tasks performed in the firm base, deployed benign and deployed tactical environments. h. Sponsored Reserve training. i. Publication and updating of service documents. j. Safety management, including safety documentation. k. A Fleet Management Information System (MIS). 11. HET trains must also meet the following summary technical requirements: a. Comply with the weight / transport requirements within limits of Road Vehicles (Authorisation of Special Types) (General) Order 2003. Special Types; General Order (STGO) Guidance and Highways Regulations. b. Have the ability to move on gravelled / prepared tracks occasionally, alongside the primary ability to move loads via highways and paved roads; c. Remain within STGO guidance for acceptable axle load limitations Gross Axle Weight (GAW); d. Follow the NATO single fuel policy e. Recover non task-worthy vehicles including but not exclusively the MBT with loss of Mobility
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34200000 · Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
- 34223300 · Trailers
- 35400000 · Military vehicles and associated parts
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
- 73423000 · Development of military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Heavy Equipment Transporter Interim Capability Solution.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
YPO - 001117 Fleet Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Heavy Equipment Transporter Interim Capability Solution, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
