Awarded contract

Framework Agreement C14 Lighting Installation Works up to 1,000,000 GBP in Value

Details

Value
GBP 1,081,338.89
Topic
Installation of road lighting equipment
Published
14 February 2022

Tender description

a) Installation of street lighting columns and underground cables with associated electrical works. Disconnection and removal of street lighting columns. b) Erection and removal of traffic signs. Lot 1: This contract is a multiple Contractor Framework Agreement to provide additional capacity to Fife Council’s in-house Roads Operations. Work will be issued as concise Work Packages as and when required. The duration of the Framework will be from 1st September 2021 until 31st August 2023. The contract has an option to be extended by a further 24 months. The Council retain the right to end the contract at any point. The Contract is not divided into lots of work. Only Contractors who have been accepted onto the Framework Agreement will be eligible to be awarded Work Packages issued during the term of the agreement. The Council reserves the right to issue contracts only when they are deemed to meet Best Value. Each contract issued through the Framework Agreement will be termed as a Work Package and can vary in value but will be less than 1,000,000 GBP in value. Individual contracts greater than this value will be procured outwith the Framework Agreement in accordance with the appropriate Fife Council advertising and tendering procedures. The Council further reserves the right to procure discrete schemes of any value outwith the Framework Agreement and in accordance with the appropriate Fife Council advertising and tendering procedures. Additional information: In award letters issued

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement C14 Lighting Installation Works up to 1,000,000 GBP in Value.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement C14 Lighting Installation Works up to 1,000,000 GBP in Value, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.