Ebbsfleet Central Infrastructure and Enabling Works – Development Manager
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 18 February 2022
- Submission
- 25 February 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ebbsfleet Development Corporation (EDC) is planning to appoint a specialist development management organisation to manage the coordination, planning, design and construction of major infrastructure and enabling works for development at Ebbsfleet Central, the urban centre of Ebbsfleet Garden City. The commission will include supporting EDC’s commercial consultants in the disposal of resultant serviced plots to developers. Lot 1: EDC is planning to procure a specialist development management organisation (DM) to manage the coordination, planning, design and construction of major infrastructure and enabling works for Ebbsfleet Central, the urban centre of Ebbsfleet Garden City located on the land around Ebbsfleet International train station. The first phase of development at Ebbsfleet Central is envisaged to comprise c1,100 homes and c80,000m2 of commercial development and supporting leisure and community space. The infrastructure and enabling works will include (but are not limited too) clearance, remediation, cut and fill, delivery of a development platform, site servicing and supporting infrastructure with temporary and permanent multi-storey car parks (replacement car- parking for Ebbsfleet International), replacement station forecourt facilities, roads, utilities and extensive high-quality public realm. The likely value of these works for the first phase is in the order of £100 million to120 million.The DM will manage the coordination, planning, design and delivery of the infrastructure and enabling works covering project management, construction management and development management services. These will include (but are not limited to):• Strategic development advisory support and leadership to optimise site opportunity and deliver against EDC ambitions• Full project review including viability• Procuring and managing the design team• Oversight and coordination of the detailed design of all enabling works and infrastructure, to secure all necessary consents (including planning)• CDM and Health & Safety matters• Extensive stakeholder engagement• Developing a procurement, phasing, delivery and management strategy covering construction and development delivery (including the role of meanwhile uses and long-term management) • Programming and logistics• Supporting the preparation of an Outline Business Case and Full Business Case to Central Government• Procuring and managing the contractor(s)• Managing the risk budget• Development of a site disposal strategy and working alongside EDC’s Commercial Advisor to dispose of the resultant serviced plots to one or more sector or phase specialist developers.It is likely that EDC will procure the DM via a 2-stage process using PQQ and ITT stages. Additional information: This notice is issued for the purpose of notifying potential service providers that EDC will be procuring this service and to gauge interest in the market. This is not a call for competition. Parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this Contract Notice and a response does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 February 2022
About the buyer
Ebbsfleet Development Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ebbsfleet-development-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ebbsfleet-development-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ebbsfleet-development-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ebbsfleet-development-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ebbsfleet-development-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ebbsfleet-development-corporation.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ebbsfleet Central Infrastructure and Enabling Works – Development Manager.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ebbsfleet Development Corporation.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
