Awarded contract

Data Management, Data Solutions and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 5,552,208
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 February 2022

Tender description

HQIP is seeking to procure the following services for the National Joint Registry (NJR) for England, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man and the States of Guernsey. Data Management, Solutions and Associated Services contract is for the provision of a fully managed service for capturing and managing information about hip, knee, ankle, elbow and shoulder joint procedures carried out in the geographical locations listed above for both public and private healthcare providers The NJR currently comprises two core service areas, one of which is the contract stated above. The other contract is for Statistical analysis, support and associated services. Key elements include but are not limited to data collection and management, dataset production, information for patients, surgeons, units and manufacturers, and optional associated services. Lot 1: HQIP is seeking to procure the following services for the National Joint Registry (NJR) for England, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man and the States of Guernsey. Data Management, Solutions and Associated Services contract is for the provision of a fully managed service for capturing and managing information about hip, knee, ankle, elbow and shoulder joint procedures carried out in the geographical locations listed above for both public and private healthcare providers. The NJR currently comprises two core service areas, one of which is the contract stated above. The other contract is for Statistical analysis, support and associated services. Key elements include but are not limited to data collection and management, dataset production, information for patients, surgeons, units and manufacturers, and optional associated services. The Data management, solutions and associated services contractor is required to work and liaise closely with the NJR management team and the NJR Steering committee and NJR sub committees as well as the Statistical analysis, support and associated services contractor. The total contract value is 5,552,211 GBP for the duration of three years. It is anticipated that the new service will commence 1st August 2022 for a term of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years . For the total five year period, the contract value will range from 5,552,211 GBP with a maximum of 9,253,685 GBP, with a maximum for development over the five year period of 5,000,000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published18 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85148000 · Medical analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Data Management, Data Solutions and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Data Management, Data Solutions and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.