Awarded contract

CP2105-21 - Independent Assessments and Appeals for Blue Badge Applications

Details

Value
GBP 385,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
18 February 2022

Tender description

The aim of the Blue Badge scheme is to help people with severe mobility problems caused by visible and non-visible (hidden) disabilities to access goods and services, by allowing them to park close to their destination. Devon County Council is tendering for a contract for the provision of assessments by qualified professionals (Expert Assessors) to determine the eligibility of applicants with physical and non-visible (hidden) disabilities in accordance with the Department for Transport (DfT) Blue Badge scheme regulations, at centralised locations across Devon and also undertaking of Appeals following unsuccessful applications. (*ensuring applicants do not need to travel further than 30 miles) There will be a bidder event held via Microsoft Teams on 11th November 2021 at 10am in relation to this tender. The event will be focusing on the Tender Process and will explain the ITT and the other documents as well as useful information to enable Tenderers to be 'tender ready'. There will be an overview of the service requirement from commissioners of the service and there will be an opportunity to ask questions at the end of the event. Whilst every endeavour will be made to answer questions at this event, it may be necessary to respond at a later date. The presentations and questions and answers given will be made available via the Procurement Portal. To ensure that this event is of the most benefit, tendering organisations are encouraged to ensure that persons attending are the most appropriate i.e. persons who will be constructing and making decisions about any tender submitted. In order to book a place, please e-mail oliver.reed@devon.gov.uk for the meeting invite to be sent to you.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

307 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2105-21 - Independent Assessments and Appeals for Blue Badge Applications.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2105-21 - Independent Assessments and Appeals for Blue Badge Applications, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.