Awarded contract

Collection, Haulage and Treatment of Residual Waste

Details

Value
GBP 39,742,500
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
14 February 2022

Tender description

The City and County of Swansea (the Council) are seeking to procure a contract for the collection, haulage and treatment of residual MSW. The Council intends to procure a contract to start in 2022 and are seeking tenders on Lots of around 10,000T per annum up to a total of around 40,000T per annum. The Council need to receive a portion of recyclable tonnage from the waste so are seeking solutions where materials will be recovered in pre-treatment and/or solutions offering recycling of IBA. The recycling performance must comply with the requirements of articles 3, 4 and 5 of the Recycling, Preparation for Re-use and Composting Targets (Definitions) (Wales) Order 2011 and reported in compliance with the requirements of the Waste (Wales) Measure 2010. Lot 2: Lot 2 - 22,000 Tonnes Council are seeking arrangements to collect, haul, and treat and/or dispose of waste. Lot 3: Lot 3 - 33,000 Tonnes Council are seeking arrangements to collect, haul, and treat and/or dispose of waste Lot 4: Lot 4 - 44,000 Tonnes Council are seeking arrangements to collect, haul, and treat and/or dispose of waste Lot 5: Lot 5 - 1,500 Bulky Waste Council are seeking arrangements to collect, haul, and treat and/or dispose of waste. Lot 1: Lot 1 – 11,000 Tonnes Council are seeking arrangements to collect, haul, and treat and/or dispose of waste.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

City and County of Swansea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Collection, Haulage and Treatment of Residual Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.