Awarded contract

BACS System Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
14 February 2022

Tender description

Requirement and Scope; To procure and implement a replacement BACS payment and collection system. All interfaces to council systems, including automation of reports to five service areas. Reporting functionality that automatically highlights payment / collection errors and warnings. Support and maintenance provision with clear SLA’s on recovery, fixes, fault resolution and upgrade frequency. Full disaster recovery provision and failover timescales. Exploring cloud technology as well as any on-premise options. Training and support for staff in the effective use of the system. Decommissioning the existing BACS system

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 66110000 · Banking services
  • 72223000 · Information technology requirements review services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BACS System Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BACS System Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,736
    £185.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.