Aviation Fuel - Teesside International Airport
Details
- Value
- GBP 22,000,000
- Topic
- Aviation kerosene
- Published
- 16 February 2022
- Submission
- 17 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Teesside International Airport (TIA) is in the borough of Darlington. It was brought back into public ownership in 2019, with 75% now owned by Tees Valley Combined Authority, and 25% owned by a third Party. A 10-year business plan is now being driven forward, to increase passenger numbers and ensure that TIA acts as a catalyst for wider economic growth across Tees Valley. Due to the continual growth of TIA, the airport needs to secure its fuel supply and delivery with one or more suppliers for a period of two years with a possible two-year extension thereafter. TIA purchase 2 types of aviation fuel which is delivered and stored in bunded tanks: • 4 x 122,000 litre tanks holding Jet A1 fuel (used in larger aircraft) • 1 x 60,000 litre tank holding AV Gas fuel (used in smaller aircraft) Tender documents can be accessed via the Proactis portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Login, if not already registered on the portal it is free to do so.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 March 2022
About the buyer
South Tees Site Company Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09131000 · Aviation kerosene
- 09134200 · Diesel fuel
- 09134210 · Diesel fuel (0,2)
- 09134220 · Diesel fuel (EN 590)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-site-company-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-site-company-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-site-company-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-site-company-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-site-company-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-site-company-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Aviation Fuel - Teesside International Airport.
Related topics
Topics related to Aviation Fuel - Teesside International Airport, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tees Site Company Ltd.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
