Closed tender

21-205-E Thanet Coast Algae Cleaning 2022-2026

Details

Published
15 February 2022
Submission
11 March 2022

Tender description

<p>Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a specialist contractor to carry out cleaning of specified structures by jet washing along the Thanet Coast to remove algae, including but not limited to Margate Tidal Pool, Walpole Bay Tidal Pool, Margate Revetment Steps, access slipways and steps.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>The Contract is anticipated to commence on a date to be agreed in April 2022 and will continue for a period of 4 Years.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal Tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 28th February 2022.</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p>Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than Midday on 11th March 2022.</p> Keywords: Coastal, Sea, Tidal, Structures, Cleaning, Algae

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 March 2022

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 21-205-E Thanet Coast Algae Cleaning 2022-2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 398
    £4.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.