Awarded contract

Young Carers Service

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 1,215,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 February 2022

Tender description

The service provision will include: providing information, representation, support, and advocacy to Young Carers. It will include group and one to one interventions as well as the appropriate use of technology, such as video conferencing or other social platforms, to broaden the Service reach so that more Young Carers across the county can be supported and represented. Training and awareness raising about Young Carers will also form part of the service provision and providing an effective pathway to other support services where required. Lot 1: The service provision will include: providing information, representation, support, and advocacy to Young Carers. It will include group and one to one interventions as well as the appropriate use of technology, such as video conferencing or other social platforms, to broaden the Service reach so that more Young Carers across the county can be supported and represented. Training and awareness raising about Young Carers will also form part of the service provision and providing an effective pathway to other support services where required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Young Carers Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Young Carers Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.