YG Cwm Derwen - Expansion Provision - Acoustic Consultant
Details
- Topic
- Noise-control consultancy services
- Published
- 7 February 2022
- Submission
- 15 February 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Caerphilly County Borough Council is pursuing plans to develop new buildings at YG Cwm Derwen Primary School – Two storey, four classroom building with group rooms, associated services and external works on the site of the existing primary School in the rear yard – start on site is planned for June 2022. The new building will be separate from the main building.CCBC has sought funding under the CCBC Capital Programme and the Welsh Government’s Welsh Medium Improvement Capital programme to construct the expansion provision on Council owned land within the existing school grounds.CCBC is seeking to appoint an acoustic consultant to provide guidance and technical support in the form of on- site noise surveys, reports, robust details etc., The key element of this tender is to ensure that the scheme meets the requirements of the current BB93: Acoustic design of schools and the requirements of Building Regulations Part E. For clarity, no BREEAM Assessment is required.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118370. As part of the process, the tender will be undertaken utilising Caerphilly CBC's Proactis Portal e-tendering system.Therefore, companies are invited to follow the directions below to register on the system:1. Log in to the Proactis Portal E-tendering system at https://www.proactisplaza.com2. Click the "Sign Up" button.3. Enter your details such as Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and Login Name, then click Register.5. You may then receive an email from the system asking you to Click here to activate your account. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details. Or you may be redirected straight to your account home page, depending on your browser.6. Please enter the information requested, click Next and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.7. In the Enter Product Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in the tender notice.8. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click Next. This takes you in to the Welcome window.9. In the Welcome window please enter your Organisation name, Organisation ID and User Name (User ID). You now need to create your unique password. Please ensure that you make a note of this along with the other information already recorded.10. Now click Done and you will enter the Supplier Home page.11. From the Home Page, go to the “Opportunities” area, where you can search for this Opportunity. Click on the "Show Me Arrow" of the relevant opportunity and then click to register your interest on the relevant button.12. Click the Opportunities Icon on the left of the page so that the page is refreshed, then, click on the "Show Me Arrow" of the relevant contract again and this will take you into the create a response section of the portal.13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the tabs at the top of the page as there will be information relating to the project held here.14. You can now either continue to fill out this area and create a response or if the project is not of interest to you Decline this opportunity by clicking the "Decline" button at the top of the page.Tenderers shall express an interest in tendering for this arrangement by registering their interest on the Proactis Portal System as stated above and then completing the online e-tender submission. If you have any issues with your account please use the 'Raise a Ticket' function on the Proactis Portal. Instructions on how to utilise this function can be found in the attachments.(WA Ref:118370)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:As per Tender DocumentThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2022
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71313100 · Noise-control consultancy services
- 71313200 · Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services
- 90742400 · Noise pollution advisory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to YG Cwm Derwen - Expansion Provision - Acoustic Consultant.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to YG Cwm Derwen - Expansion Provision - Acoustic Consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
