UK_CE_2022_Online Training Consultancy
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 7 February 2022
- Submission
- 24 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cultural Engagement (CE) is one of the two strategic business units in the British Council with a suite of global programmes aligned to three central pillars of Arts and Culture, Education and English. As a result of Covid-19, many of these global programmes have pivoted to digital delivery - running virtual events and conferences, shifting face-to-face training to online delivery, creating grant fund opportunities for digital partnerships. Although there is an element of CE's work that will always require face to face connections, there is an opportunity to build on this momentum and engage more people globally with its offer. However currently CE don't have the digital platforms required to deliver one of its priority programme activity types - training and professional development. There is a critical need for CE to invest in core, enterprise-level technology platforms that support global programmes to deliver digital training to external audiences. We are now looking to commission consultants to work with CE to design a new delivery model for online training and professional development. Additional information: To express an interest and access the tender documents please click on the link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil If you have not already registered on In-Tend, you will need to do so before you can express an interest and access the documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2022
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
203 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK_CE_2022_Online Training Consultancy.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to UK_CE_2022_Online Training Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
