Awarded contract

Supply, Installation, and Maintenance of Traffic Signals and ITS Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Centregreat Ltd
Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Telematics system
Published
8 February 2022

Tender description

Tender for the Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance of equipment and infrastructure for the Control and Management of traffic and related services within the boundaries of Cardiff Council. Lot 1: Tender for the Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance of equipment and infrastructure for the Control and Management of traffic and related services: - Fault attendance and maintenance at all Traffic Signals Installations, Flow sites and associated cabling, interconnections and network communications - Automatic Rising Bollards and all associated cabling, interconnections & network communications - Variable Message and Driver Information Signs and all associated cabling, interconnections & network communications - Periodic inspections. - Electrical Testing to BS7671. - Fault Management and Asset Management. - Supply / Installation of Equipment (if required). - Design/Modelling Services (if required).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32441300 · Telematics system
  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment
  • 34972000 · Traffic-flow measuring system
  • 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services
  • 63712700 · Traffic control services
  • 71322500 · Engineering-design services for traffic installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Installation, and Maintenance of Traffic Signals and ITS Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Installation, and Maintenance of Traffic Signals and ITS Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.