Awarded contract

RSPB Lochwinnoch design loch bank erosion solution

Details

Supplier(s)
Envirocentre ltd
Value
GBP 9,650
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
9 February 2022

Tender description

TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF a design for a green engineering solution to the loch bank erosion and exposure of historic waste at the north west corner of the Barr Loch, Lochwinnoch The area covered by this tender forms part of RSPB Lochwinnoch Nature Reserve, which is privately owned, leased to Renfrewshire Council and sub-leased to RSPB Scotland. The design process will need to meet the needs of all parties as well as statutory consultees. The area in question is the site of historic waste disposal, predominantly of glass bottles and jars. This material is being exposed as a result of erosion of the loch bank, resulting in the area appearing unsightly and uncared for. This is contributing to antisocial behavior and needs to be resolved before any proposals to enhance visitor access to the area can be considered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

RSPB Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RSPB Lochwinnoch design loch bank erosion solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RSPB Lochwinnoch design loch bank erosion solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.