Positive Lives Services - NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin CCG
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group
- Duration
- 2 years
- Published
- 7 February 2022
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender provides information pertaining to the procurement of Positive Lives Services. The purpose of this procurement is to secure a Service Provider to deliver Positive Lives Services to the county of Shropshire. A high intensity user service model, developed initially by NHS Blackpool CCG and supported by NHS Right Care, offers a robust way of reducing frequent user activity to 999, NHS 111, A&E, GP contacts and hospital admissions, freeing up front line resources to focus on more clients and reduce costs. It uses a health coaching approach, targeting high users of services and supports the most vulnerable clients within the community to flourish, whilst making the best use of available resources. The review of former local high intensity user services at NHS Shropshire CCG and NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG informed the redefining of this service as it is described within this service specification. The review also resulted in the name ‘Positive Lives’ as the preferred name for the service, delivering these same principles and outcomes but under a more positive and empowering service name, as voted by public and stakeholders. The CCG are looking to appoint a Service Provider or Consortium to deliver this Service for a period of 2 Years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The Contract will commence on the 1st October 2022. The NHS Standard Terms and Conditions shall apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2024
About the buyer
NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
