Own Art Scheme Credit Provider Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 8 February 2022
- Submission
- 14 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of consumer credit services for the purchase of contemporary fine art and craft. Lot 1: A tender opportunity is offered by Creative Sector Services CIC (trading as Creative United) for the provision of consumer credit services for the Own Art Scheme commencing 1 July 2022 for a period of 24 months, with provision for Creative United to extend the contract for three further periods of 12 months (subject to performance review in accordance with the terms and conditions of contract). The Own Art Scheme is a publicly funded initiative designed to make buying contemporary art and craft more accessible by providing interest free loans for the purchase of works of art by living artists. The public funding invested by Creative United in the delivery of the Scheme primarily focuses on stimulating and diversifying market demand for contemporary art and craft, with a particular focus on supporting first time buyers and those on lower incomes. The Scheme is open to all qualifying UK residents over the age of 18 (subject to status) and made available via a network of approved galleries, museums and other organisations in England, Scotland and Northern Ireland. The awarded contract would cover the provision of the Scheme through the network of retailers in England, Scotland and Northern Ireland. The opportunity may also exist for the Scheme to be extended to include a network of retailers in Wales subject to the agreement and financial support of their respective Arts Councils or other funders.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 March 2022
About the buyer
CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@creative-sector-services-c-i-c.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@creative-sector-services-c-i-c.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@creative-sector-services-c-i-c.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@creative-sector-services-c-i-c.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@creative-sector-services-c-i-c.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@creative-sector-services-c-i-c.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Own Art Scheme Credit Provider Contract.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CREATIVE SECTOR SERVICES C.I.C..
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
