Awarded contract

New Places New Futures – Transition to Net Zero

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
10 February 2022

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources, Economic Development, identified a requirement to appoint a specialist consultant. The consultant will be required to complete Strategic Design Guidance that sets an over-arching framework for South Lanarkshire Towns and provides detailed design guidance across the typology and for each centre. The study will: - Complete a Detailed Review of South Lanarkshire’s Towns including collation and review of all historical initiatives / programmes / planning / town plans / charettes and action plans including all existing Place and Design Guidance information available from Scottish Government / Scottish Towns Partnership, Architecture & Design Scotland and including European & UK Guidance (National /Regional /Local Design Guides/policy framework - Complete a Precedent and Benchmarking town centres study with Case Examples and Lessons Learnt based on European/UK/Scottish benchmarks and urban planning – net zero transition. - Complete a Place Assessment and design / heritage and contextual appraisal for each town centre (Urban/built environments, / characteristics of built form / architectural heritage / urban form - street pattern, spaces, local vernacular / etc) including a detailed scoping of South Lanarkshire’s Town centres and the challenges / opportunities / issues and threats theses centres present and the problems and barriers to place and design quality. - Define the strategic issues; understand the challenges and identify the specific needs for guidance across South Lanarkshire’s town typology and specific town centres - Develop a place-based strategy of (polices / plans/ place / design and community level supporting actions/interventions) that supports transition to net zero and carbon neutral futures - Complete a Design for Net Zero opportunities assessment to identify through Case Studies and site-specific South Lanarkshire exemplars / similar specific town opportunities for new thinking around climate Change adaptation, transition to net zero and the changing design criteria /parameters requiring consideration in urban planning and design - Develop place specific planning and design guidance addressing the key recommendations - Facilitate and manage Workshops with the Council’s Planning /Place / Regeneration Teams and other stakeholder interests to develop the strategic place and design understandings and inform / complete the design analysis This is a Mini Competition from Scotland Excel Engineering and Technical Consultancy Framework, Lot 8 Masterplanning. Framework: Scotland Excel (SXL) Engineering and Technical Consultancy OJEU Reference Number: 2020/S 175-423961 Lot: 8, Masterplanning Period: 18 March 2021 - 17 March 2025. No Community Benefits requirements were included in this mini competition. This tender was evaluated on the basis of MEAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New Places New Futures – Transition to Net Zero.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to New Places New Futures – Transition to Net Zero, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.