Awarded contract

LUV01016 - The Provision of Service, Repair and MOT of University Owned Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Published
10 February 2022

Tender description

The University of Leicester is seeking proposals from suitably qualified, fully trained contractors to provide servicing, repair and MOT to the University (University of Leicester) fleet. The fleet is currently 38 vehicles which includes some electric vehicles, although this is subject to change during the contract period. The contractor will be required to provide a courtesy vehicle and breakdown/recovery service. The initial contract is for 3 years from 1 February 2022 with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months by agreement between all parties until 31 January 2027. Loughborough University may also (but not committed to) join this agreement at a later date, their contract spend is included in the total shown in II.1.5. Lot 1: The University of Leicester is seeking proposals from suitably qualified, fully trained contractors to provide servicing, repair and MOT to the University (University of Leicester) fleet. The fleet is currently 38 vehicles which includes some electric vehicles, although this is subject to change during the contract period. The contractor will be required to provide a courtesy vehicle and breakdown/recovery service. The initial contract is for 3 years from 1 February 2022 with an option to extend for up to a further 24 months by agreement between all parties until 31 January 2027. Loughborough University may also (but not committed to) join this agreement at a later date, their contract spend is included in the total shown in II.1.5.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Leicester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
  • 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LUV01016 - The Provision of Service, Repair and MOT of University Owned Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LUV01016 - The Provision of Service, Repair and MOT of University Owned Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Leicester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.