Invitation to Tender - Planning and hosting services for Scottish Hackathon as part of IT4Anxiety European project
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Western Isles
- Value
- GBP 11,160
- Topic
- Seminar organisation services
- Published
- 8 February 2022
- Submission
- 25 February 2022
Tender description
Provision of hackathon events planning and hosting services The aims and objectives of the IT4 anxiety (IT4A) project are provided in (Appendix 1). This invitation to tender addresses NHS Western Isles (NHS WI) requirement for technical and operational support to deliver a 2022 NHS Western Isles Hackathon as part of the European IT4A project in the area of innovative digital health solutions in support of people living with anxiety. The focus of the hackathon and solutions developed will be based around the project themes detailed in (Appendix 2). Specifically, the suppliers will assist with achieving the following target: To successfully support the NHS Western Isles to plan, promote and deliver a 2 day Hackathon on the 22nd and 23rd June 2022 at the Alexander Graham Bell DigiHealth Centre, Moray UHI. Elgin. The hackathon while hosted by NHS Western Isles will be available to participants across Scotland as well as to those in Northern Ireland via our fellow UK partner Ulster University. While the intention is primarily to deliver this as a face to face event the supplier will be required to support an element of remote digital access for both participants in Northern Ireland and observer partners in the project from other European countries. In addition the supplier will be required to support a contingency plan to deliver the entire event via digital online means should a face to face event prove to be not possible. The NHS WI wish to invite tenders from organisations who have the required experience and proven skills that are required to support the planning, promotion and delivery of a Hackathon event. NHS Western Isles are especially interested in hearing from creative and innovative organisations who are able to demonstrate that they can think out of the box.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 February 2022
About the buyer
NHS Western Isles is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79951000 · Seminar organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-western-isles.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-western-isles.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-western-isles.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-western-isles.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-western-isles.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-western-isles.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - Planning and hosting services for Scottish Hackathon as part of IT4Anxiety European project.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender - Planning and hosting services for Scottish Hackathon as part of IT4Anxiety European project, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Western Isles.
- 85£728.7m
- 72£21.5m
- 70£57.5m
- 65£8.3m
- 46£86.7m
- 36£4.7m
- 12£37.8m
- 10£28.0m
- 2£765.2k
- 1—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
