Closed tender

GB-Colchester: Electric Car Club Operator

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Electric vehicles
Published
11 February 2022
Submission
4 March 2022

Tender description

The council are looking to appoint a single suitably qualified and CoMoUK accredited car club operator to work in partnership with the Council to implement a round trip electric Car Club service in Colchester. The eCar Club along with other shared transport schemes currently being developed will offer residents and businesses access to a range of shared mobility transport options to provide transport choice and reduce reliance on private car use and ownership. The council can help fund the initial two electric Car Club cars which will be based in the town centre. Full details of this opportunity can be found in the tender documents. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The initial contract term will be for 4 years, but there will be the opportunity to extend the contract for up to a further 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 March 2022

About the buyer

Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Colchester: Electric Car Club Operator, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.