Closed tender

Evaluation of the Digital Assets & Training for Rural Innovative Solutions Project

Details

Buyer
PLANED
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
11 February 2022
Submission
25 February 2022

Tender description

INTRODUCTIONDeep rural poverty is often hidden and reliable statistics are not readily available at the level of smaller communities, and nor do pockets of deprivation show up in overall figures for given communities. Therefore, the approach taken by this project, in line with the methodologies PLANED has developed over many years, is a whole-community approach in which no-one is singled out or targeted, but the capacity of the whole community is enhanced, building on local strengths, assets, skills, knowledge and opportunities.The DATRIS Project, in co-operation with village halls as satellites, will enable a number of people to access the information and support services. The volunteer advocacy services will up-skill individuals in IT skills and develop the abilities of individuals to interact and gain knowledge.PROJECT OVERVIEWThe DATRIS project provides a resource, delivered by the Co-ordinator and the project activity, to work with, nurture and build the capacity of volunteers in the community who themselves will contribute to the development and delivery of the project. The DATRIS initiative ultimately will provide a ‘support network’ which connects and builds on the strengths and assets of people, their skills and resources, as well contributing to the sustainability of the Halls as the Hub of community life.RATIONALETo provide an innovative grassroots approach which will enable rural communities to have access to technology, support and services.THE DATRIS PROJECTThe following outcomes will be met as a result of the project activities.1. Local residents experience less isolation and digital exclusion2. Increased capacity for citizen-led support networks at community level3. Rural community halls maximise their potential and become hubs for information sharing, skill development, digital inclusion and community support4. Learning is captured and shared and a project evaluation report has been deliveredNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118551.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. OUPUTSThe project will deliver findings which will be used by policy makers and scheme managers to identify areas of good practice and areas where improvements might need to be made. These will feed into the review of scheme implementation policy for future proposals.A written report no longer than 20 pages (A4 size 11 font), must be prepared.The data and full analysis from each work package should be included as an appendix.A PDF Executive Summary in English and Welsh languages is required.CHANGES TO THE SPECIFICATIONThis specification sets out the Client’s current service requirement. It is possible that during the life of the contract changes, for example, in the nature and volume of the work and the timescale or other requirements, will arise.Changes to the Specification will be implemented by issuing written amendments to all those affected by the changes.METHODOLOGYTo meet with the project objectives, it is expected that a combination of qualitative and quantitative research should be undertaken. All bidders must demonstrate their own expertise and experience by adopting the most appropriate research and evaluation methodologies to elicit the right information in the light of the time and resources available.Bidders should state in their submission the methodology they will employ to deliver the key outputs and a project plan should be provided, detailing the key milestones and resources for implementation.The External Evaluator will be required to provide continuous feedback which will allow delivery to be adjusted accordingly to achieve the best possible results during the period of the programme.PROJECT REQUIREMENTSEnsure Community Lottery Fund brand guidelines and project guidelines are followed in formatting documents for events.Deliver contract in compliance with GDPR and be able to show evidence of GDPR compliance (policy - internal audit controls).Contract management – expect the account manager to keep the project team updated with progress.Account team - If there are any changes to the account team, people will be replaced with the same or more experience and will only be with our prior agreement.INSURANCE DETAILS• The minimum level of Public Liability Insurance cover to be held by all Suppliers must be not less than £1 million for any one occurrence or series of occurrences arising out of any one event• (Where appropriate) The minimum level of Employer’s Liability Insurance cover to be held by all Suppliers must be not less than £5 million for any one occurrence or series of occurrences arising out of any one event• The minimum level of Professional Indemnity Insurance cover to be held by all Suppliers must be not less than £1 million for any one occurrence or series of occurrences arising out of any one eventFrom contract award and throughout the duration of the contract to provide copies of up to date certificates for Public, Employers and Professional Indemnity insurance. Please provide copies of insurance (or quotes) in your response.COPYRIGHT - Copyright of all written and creative work, including reports, film and photography, carried out by the successful supplier and subsequently invoiced and paid for by PLANED, shall remain the property of PLANED for unrestricted use by the WCFD project.(WA Ref:118551)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 February 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 February 2022

About the buyer

PLANED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Evaluation of the Digital Assets & Training for Rural Innovative Solutions Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Evaluation of the Digital Assets & Training for Rural Innovative Solutions Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.