Awarded contract

Domestic Abuse Locality Services (City & County/Rutland)

Details

Value
GBP 2,701,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 February 2022

Tender description

Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council, Rutland County Council and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire are jointly re-commissioning domestic and sexual violence and abuse (DSVA) services across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland (LLR). We are commissioning a system of provision (the Service System) rather than a single service. As part of this DSVA re-commissioning exercise, Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council invites Tenders for the provision of Domestic Abuse Locality Services. This service provision is divided into two lots: • Lot 1 - Domestic Abuse Locality Services for Leicester City Council • Lot 2 - Domestic Abuse Locality Services for Leicestershire County Council and Domestic Abuse Locality Services for Rutland. For each lot a separate contract will be awarded to a single Supplier - one for Leicester City Council (Lot 1) and one for Leicestershire and Rutland County Councils (Lot 2). For the purpose of Lot 2, Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council will have a separate contract, substantially on the same terms, and that both contracts for lot 2 are expected to be awarded to the same provider. Lot 1: DVSA - Domestic Abuse Locality Services for Leicester The proposed Contract will be for an initial period from 01 April 2022 to 31 March 2025 with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further period up to a total of two years (24months) to 31 March 2027, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years. The Authority has established the procurement process on the basis of funding it is currently. However, the Authorities does anticipate receiving some additional funding from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). Contracts have been written with precise but flexible options for variation so that this additional funding can be used to secure additional services through this contract should the Authority so wish. The contract value for this service is £225,000 per annum. An estimated contract value for the proposed 5-year period if extension options are utilised is £1,125,000. Lot 2: DVSA - Domestic Abuse Locality Services for Leicestershire & Rutland The proposed Contract will be for an initial period from 01 April 2022 to 31 March 2025 with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for a further period up to a total of two years (24months) to 31 March 2027, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years. The Authority has established the procurement process on the basis of funding it is currently. However, the Authorities does anticipate receiving some additional funding from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). Contracts have been written with precise but flexible options for variation so that this additional funding can be used to secure additional services through this contract should the Authority so wish. The total contract value for this service over 5 years is £1,576,000 (Leicestershire County Council - £257,000 per annum (£1,286,000 5 years) & Rutland County Council £58,000 per annum (£290,000 5 years).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic Abuse Locality Services (City & County/Rutland).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic Abuse Locality Services (City & County/Rutland), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.