02964 - Housing Development at Freemans Green Luton
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Published
- 7 February 2022
- Submission
- 25 April 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Luton Council proposes to develop an existing public open space at Freemans Green, Luton LU3 3LY into a high quality residential scheme comprising 15no.affordable housing units, associated external works and infrastructure.</p> <p>The proposal has obtained Planning Approval (19/01646/FUL). We seek to appoint a main contractor to develop the project to a RIBA Stage 4 design and enter into a JCT D&B Contract with Special Conditions to complete the design and construction of the units.</p> <p>The procurement for development is a two-stage process of which completion of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ) is the first stage. The SQ forms part of a competitive procurement for the award this contract, which will be conducted in accordance with the Restricted Procedure, in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and the Public Procurement (Amendments, Repeals and Revocations) Regulations 2016.</p> <p>Applications are welcome from anyone with relevant experience in delivering residential led development as a Main Contractor. Applications will be assessed on the basis set out in the Selection Questionnaire document and the top 5 scoring potential suppliers in the SQ will be invited to the second stage of the procurement process, the Invitation to Tender (ITT).</p> Keywords: Housing Development
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 April 2022
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 02964 - Housing Development at Freemans Green Luton, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
