Awarded contract

Building Works at Chisholm House, Corby

Details

Value
GBP 6,296,167.81
Topic
Building construction work
Published
30 December 2022

Tender description

The Bedford College Group are planning the complete refurbishment of the three story Chisholm House situated at 9 Queens Square, CORBY, NN17 1PD. Chisholm House was constructed in the 1960's and is currently mostly unoccupied. It is situated largely over the Boots/Wilco retail units at the end of the Willow Place Shopping Centre. The work will predominantly be on the two floor [95%] located above the shopping level, although there will be a small area of new build on the Ground Floor. The project is fully funded via the Government Towns Fund and the core consultant team are appointed [Architect; Structural and M&E Engineer]. The works [an explicit condition of the grant] shall achieve net carbon zero. The College are therefore seeking to appoint an experienced contractor partner who can demonstrate a recent and suitable track record in this area of building works to deliver this project. The total GIA site area is 3635 m2; comprising - 87m2 [Ground floor - shopping deck level]; 1174 m2 - First Floor; 1174 m2 - Second Floor. Lot 1: The Bedford College Group are planning the complete refurbishment of the three story Chisholm House situated at 9 Queens Square, CORBY, NN17 1PD. Chisholm House was constructed in the 1960's and is currently mostly unoccupied. It is situated largely over the Boots/Wilco retail units at the end of the Willow Place Shopping Centre. The work will predominantly be on the two floor [95%] located above the shopping level, although there will be a small area of new build on the Ground Floor. The project is fully funded via the Government Towns Fund and the core consultant team are appointed [Architect; Structural and M&E Engineer]. The works [an explicit condition of the grant] shall achieve net carbon zero. The College are therefore seeking to appoint an experienced contractor partner who can demonstrate a recent and suitable track record in this area of building works to deliver this project. The total GIA site area is 3635 m2; comprising - 87m2 [Ground floor - shopping deck level]; 1174 m2 - First Floor; 1174 m2 - Second Floor

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published30 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bedford College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building Works at Chisholm House, Corby.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.