Awarded contract

Winter Maintenance Services 2022/2023 (Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland Areas)

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 60,000
Topic
Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Published
20 December 2022

Tender description

Cumbria County Council requires Contractors to provide various Winter maintenance services within the Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland areas of the County of Cumbria to support out internal highways teams. The services are split into 4 lots as follows: Lot 1 – Gritter Driver and Mate (Ad hoc) (Refer to Lot Documentation for further information) Lot 2 – Snow Clearance (Refer to Lot Documentation for further information) Lot 1: Winter Maintenance Gritter Driver Services 2022/2023 (Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland Areas) Cumbria County Council requires Contractors to provide labour only services for gritter drivers and mate to carry out winter maintenance services from the following depots. Services are as described in the specification. • Brampton Depot • Dalston Depot • Lillyhall Depot Lot 2: Snow Clearance Services 2022/2023 (Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland Areas) Cumbria County Council requires Contractors to provide call-off snow clearance services in the Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland areas. Each area will form a lot under the framework as follows: • Lot A Allerdale borough • Lot B Carlisle city • Lot C Copeland borough

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
  • 90620000 · Snow-clearing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Winter Maintenance Services 2022/2023 (Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland Areas).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.