Stotfold Town Council Grounds Maintenance & Grass Cutting Contract 2023-2026
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 22 December 2022
- Submission
- 30 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Stotfold is a medium sized town in the North East of Bedfordshire. It is a growing town, and we have recently taken on new areas of public open space following significant development. There are also likely to be more areas to be adopted in the coming years. The Town Council has an agreement with the Highways department at Central Bedfordshire Council, our Unitary Authority, that we will cut their highway verges within the town's boundaries, under contract. Stotfold Town Council's Grounds Maintenance & Grass Cutting Contract is due for renewal on 1st April 2023. The contract will run for a period of 3 years, ending 31st March 2026. Interested persons are invited to tender for the contract, full details of which can be found in the following documents: Invitation to Tender Specification of Works Form of Tender Verge, Grass Cutting & Grounds Maintenance - plan Extent of Grounds Maintenance & Grass Cutting Extent of Verges Locations map Key to locations Footpaths 6 & 7 Increasing biodiversity - plan Increasing biodiversity - images Arlesey Road Additional work - separate to contract Closing date for receipt of tenders is Monday 30th January 2023, 12noon. Tender submissions must be posted or hand-delivered, in the format and manor as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, addressed to The Town Clerk, Stotfold Town Council, Greenacre Centre, Valerian Way, Stotfold, Hitchin, Herts, SG5 4HG. Electronic versions, by email or memory stick, would also be beneficial as supporting the submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2023
About the buyer
Stotfold Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stotfold-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stotfold-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stotfold-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stotfold-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stotfold-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stotfold-town-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stotfold Town Council Grounds Maintenance & Grass Cutting Contract 2023-2026.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Stotfold Town Council Grounds Maintenance & Grass Cutting Contract 2023-2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stotfold Town Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
